PRIVACY POLICY

The Music Vault - PRIVACY POLICY  

Thank you for visiting The Music Vault (www.themusicvault.com / themusicvault.com.au). As part of your experience on our store, please know that your privacy is important to us. Below you will find information regarding how we handle your personal information, who operates the website and how we might use the information we collect during your use of the website.

 

The webstore is owned and operated by WAU Merchandise Services Pty Ltd (ACN 605215610), any contact regarding the use and operation of this website should be directed to store@weareunified.com

 

1.0 INFORMATION COLLECTED

By using the store and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

There are two types of information collected through our Website:

  1. Anonymous Information
  2. Personal Information

Anonymous Information is information that does not identify you. It includes things like generic user behavior, session analytics, information that we log regarding access and use of our website (including details of any device used to access our website such as IP address, host and browser type), the date and time of access and details of pages accessed and any information that may have been downloaded).


Personal Information
is information that does and can identify you, such as your name, date of birth, email address, postcode and other contact or identifying details that you enter during a form submission, generally by transacting in some way with the website.

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, for example; when placing an order at checkout, when you contact us to make comments, compliments, complaints or if you register to our website or subscribe to our newsletter.

We do not collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people at 13 years old or older.

 

 

2.0 USE OF INFORMATION

We collect this personal information primarily as part of processing our orders, for example to fulfil an order we require info such as a customer’s address for shipping and customer’s email as a means by which we communicate with the customer about that order, and for the purpose of tax invoices and receipts.

If you do not provide all or some of your personal information, then it may not be possible to process your order. If you choose to use an alias, The Music Vault will not be held responsible for failure to receive deliveries. Australia Post requires accurate names and addresses for proof of delivery.

Other purposes for which we collect personal information may be to customise the The Music Vaults experience. By providing an option to register with The Music Vault, we enable the customer to expedite the processing of their future orders.

 

We also use this information as a means to communicate with our customers, sending periodic emails, order tracking and updates, responding to inquiries, and/or other requests and promotions.

 

This info may also be used in the course of direct marketing or re-marketing updates, products or promotions to you. If you don’t want to receive emails, you can unsubscribe from receiving these. By providing personal information when registering with The Music Vault users consent to the use of their personal information for these promotional purposes.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties at our discretion for a variety of reasons including: 

  1. To the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include Australia Post, External couriers, payment processors and suppliers of content to The Music Vault. For example, where a customer purchases a supplier’s content, say a AC/DC vinyl, we provide the supplier with the details of that order.
  2. To customise and promote services or goods that we think may be of interest to you;
  3. Where permitted by the National Privacy Principles, and/or necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency.
  4. External agencies that we may engage in commercial business with to direct relevant and engaging product and offers to you.

Some of these third parties to whom we disclose personal information for the purpose of completing a transaction may be overseas recipients. Countries they may originate include; USA, Canada, United Kingdom and Germany.

3.0 COOKIES

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead track your use of the website. We obtain this information by our use of "Cookies". Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet and are a feature usually placed in your hard drive that recognizes and identifies your computer. The Cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse Cookies if you desire.

 The information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information.

If you have any concerns regarding a breach of your privacy please contact us to let us know, we'd appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

4.0 CONSENT

 

How do you get my consent?

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time on any of our communications to you by selecting the “opt out” link, or contacting us at:

 

Administrator at The Music Vault

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

17-19 Wangaratta St Richmond Victoria AU 3121

 

 

5.0 ECOMMERCE AND PAYMENTS

 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then PayPal or Braintree (Powered by PayPal) stores your credit card data inline will Australian PCI compliancy. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service

 

 

6.0 SECURITY

 

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

7.0 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Last revision 26th August 2016

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

 

 

Administrator at The Music Vault

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

17-19 Wangaratta St Richmond Victoria AU 3121